Amintro Privacy Policy

Amintro Privacy Policy

Last revised April 10, 2017

At Amintro Inc. (“Amintro”), the social app exclusively for adults ages 50+ that helps facilitate new and meaningful friendships online and offline, helping to eradicate social isolation and loneliness, we respect your privacy. Our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) summarizes what personal information we collect, and how we use and disclose this information. This Privacy Policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy. Terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings accorded to them in our Terms of Use.

Your use of the Amintro website(s), Services, forum(s) and application(s) (collectively, the “Applications”) that link to this Privacy Policy, or your choosing to submit personal information to Amintro, signifies your consent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Applications, or submit any personal information to Amintro.

Amintro reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy on our Applications and will indicate the date this Privacy Policy was last amended. Your continued access to and/or use of the Applications after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to be legally bound by, this Privacy Policy, as revised. Please periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you know what personal information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share it.

What Personal Information Amintro Collects

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address or the information about yourself that you choose to include in your profile (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through our Applications, or when you provide it to us through other means. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you:

  • Create an account (“Account”) and public profile (“Profile”) on our Application;
  • Subscribe to a portion of the Application that requires a subscription;
  • Interact with other users of our Applications;
  • Post Shared Content (defined below) to our Applications;
  • Contact us through our Application, or through e-mail, telephone, mail; or other correspondence; or
  • Otherwise provide us with Personal Information.

We collect use and disclose personal information to provide our Applications and Services. The Personal Information we may collect may include:

  • Your name;
  • Biographical information, including your age and date of birth, photos, and information about your interests and preferences;
  • Any Personal Information that you choose to place in your profile or to publish in other public areas of the Applications, such as chat rooms or forums;
  • Your username and password;
  • Contact information, such as your address, telephone number, or e-mail address;
  • If you choose to purchase a subscription, or make any other purchase through the Applications, your payment information such as your credit card, debit, charge card number;
  • Any other Personal Information that you voluntarily choose to submit to us.

You are responsible for complying with all applicable laws when you communicate or interact with another person through our Applications, including without limitation, all privacy and anti-spam legislation.

 

Information You Provide about Third Persons and Referrals

You may not provide us with the Personal Information of another person, or post someone else’s Personal Information as Shared Content (defined below), unless you have the consent of that person. If you choose to provide us with the Personal Information of another person (for example if you include a photo of them to your Profile), you represent and warrant that you have their permission and consent to so, and their agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as that of their parent or legal guardian if they are below the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence.

Certain portions of the Applications may permit registered Amintro Members to refer their friends and family to Amintro. If you provide a referral, you may only provide the information or email addresses of friends or family if you have received permission to provide their information and email address to the Amintro. You may only provide email addresses of friends with whom you have had direct voluntary two way communications, and with whom it is reasonable to conclude you have a personal relationship considering your shared interests, experiences, opinions and other relevant factors. You may only provide email addresses of family members to whom you are related by marriage, a common-law partnership, or parent-child relationship, and with whom you have had direct voluntary two way communications.

Each friend or family member will be sent one email inviting them to join Amintro. This message will indicate that it has been sent on your behalf and will identify you.

The email address of your family or friends will only be used by Amintro for the purpose of contacting your friend(s) or family, on your behalf, to provide the message have chosen to send them. They will not be added to any direct marketing list or used in any direct marketing programs without their consent.

You or your friends or family may withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information.

How Amintro Uses and Discloses Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect may be used by Amintro for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent. For example, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • Allow you to create and share your account and Profile;
  • To allow you to use the Service to meet and communicate with other Members, both online and offline;
  • To provide you with a list of other Amintro members as suggested friends;
  • Provide our Services, including to facilitate adults who are 50+ meeting each other on and offline;
  • Allow you to share or publish Shared Content (defined below), both on our Applications and on third party sites;
  • To allow you to interact with other users of the Applications;
  • To process any subscriptions or other purchases you choose to make through the Application;
  • Respond to your questions or inquiries;
  • To conduct market research and surveys;
  • To conduct promotional activities, including contests;
  • To display advertising that we think may be of interest to you based on the information you provide;
  • To improve our products, Services and Applications;
  • To perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content;
  • Supply you with information you have requested;
  • To send you transactional messages, administrative notices, service announcements or change announcements regarding the Services and Applications;
  • To send you informational or promotional communications that you have agreed to receive;
  • To carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent;
  • To carry out any other purpose permitted or required by applicable law.

If you have provided us with your Personal Information, but later decide you no longer want us to send you any information, you may unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe function in our commercial communications.

We may transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers that assist us with carrying out these purposes. For example, we may use a data processing contractor to operate computer systems on our behalf, and we may use a third party to process payments. If you choose to make a purchase using functionality that may be available through the Applications, your payment information may be processed by one of our third party service providers. When Personal Information is transferred to a such a third party service provider, that party will be contractually bound to use such Personal Information only to carry out the services we have requested, and to provide protection for the Personal Information.

We reserve the right to transfer any Personal Information we have about you in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party or should any such transaction be proposed. We may also use or disclose your Personal Information to third parties, if we have reason to believe that using or disclosing such information is necessary to: (i) conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; (ii) identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating an agreement they have with us; (iii) investigate security breaches or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter or (iv) to protect our rights, safety or property. Lastly, we may disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose to which you consent.

Personal Information collected online may also be combined with information you have provided to us through other sources such as over the telephone.

Public Profiles and Forums

Certain features and/or portions of our Applications may permit you to upload, post or otherwise transmit content that you have created (the “User Content”), or publish or share User Content in a manner that is visible to other users of the Application (“Shared Content”). For example, when you create an account, you may choose to make your Profile, and the information you choose to place in it, such as your name, biographical information, interests and photos, visible to other users of the Applications. Such Shared Content may be located using search features that may be available through the Applications. Profile content may only be viewed by other Members of Amintro who have registered and created their own Profile. We may use your information to match you with other Amintro Members, and provide you with suggested friends. Likewise, Members may use the Applications to search for Profiles meeting selected criteria, and your Profile may be included in the results. With the exception of “hidden” profiles, Members who have not mutually agreed to be “introduced” or to be “friends” may only see limited Profile information, including username, profile picture and location. If both Members have agreed to be “introduced” or be “friends”, then they may view each other’s Profile.

Non-Amintro members may search the Applications, but will only see the number of Members who meet their search criteria.  If you choose to “hide” your Profile, other users of the Applications will not be able to view your Profile until you “unhide” it; however, your Profile will remain available to you should you choose to “unhide” it. If you cancel your membership, your Profile will be removed and deleted, and neither you nor other users of the Applications will not be able to view your Profile. If you hide your Profile, (but not if you cancel your membership) you will be able to use your current registration information to “unhide” your profile and reactivate your membership for one year. You may hide your Profile or cancel your membership and remove your Profile at any time by following the instructions contained on the “Account Settings” page on the Website.

You understand that any Shared Content you choose to share via the Applications may be copied, used, modified, or distributed by any other users, and that this cannot be controlled by Amintro. Further, you understand that once you have posted or published Shared Content, while you have the option of removing your Shared Content from the public areas of our Applications, it cannot always be withdrawn from the internet, for example, if you or other Application users have shared or posted it to websites we do not control. Please consider carefully what Shared Content you choose to share, if you do not wish your personal information to be shared or publically available in this manner, please do not include it in the Shared Content you choose to share. You should not post or publish sensitive information, such as financial information, in your Shared Content.

You assume all risks associated with your Shared Content – including, but not limited to, any third party’s reliance on its quality, accuracy, or reliability, or any disclosure of information in your Shared Content that makes you or others personally identifiable. You hereby agree that Amintro has no responsibility or liability whatsoever for any such activities.

Sharing Information on Your Social Media Profiles

Our Applications may provide you with a means to share content across your other third party social media profiles. For example, at our discretion, our Applications may allow you the ability to link your Amintro Profile to your accounts, profiles, or feeds on other social media sites. When you post Shared Content on your Account, you may choose to use the Application functionality, or the functionality of the third party social media site to share that Shared Content on your linked social media accounts, profiles, or feeds, allowing you to quickly disseminate Shared Content to your followers and friends on different social media platforms.

If we offer and you choose to use this functionality, the third-party social media site may send Personal Information about you to us. If so, we will then treat it as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Third party social media sites may retain any Shared Content, or other information you provide to them. These third parties’ practices are not subject to our Privacy Policy. When you use third-party social media site sites or services, you are using their services and not our Applications and they, not Amintro, are responsible for their practices. You should review the applicable privacy policies that apply to each social media site or service you use before using any functionality that permits you to disseminate Shared Content to third-party social media sites through our Applications.

Cookies and How Amintro Collects Information Through Technological Means

When you visit our Applications, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser, device, or your internet service provider. This information may include your domain name, and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other general information, such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request. We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Applications, and to improve our Applications. We use this information in the aggregate, and do not link it to your Personal Information.

The amount of information that is sent to us automatically will depend on the browser, device, and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser and device if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites or applications you visit, or how you may change or restrict this.

To enhance your experience on our Applications, we may use a feature on your Internet browser called a “cookie” and/or other similar devices such as web beacons, and clear gifs. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your computer’s or device’s hard drive. They are used for a variety of reasons, such as tracking click streams, and for load balancing. Information tracked through these mechanisms may include, but is not limited to: (i) your IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; and (iii) the pages of the Applications a user visits. By using cookies, we can deliver faster service, consistent, updated results, and a better experience when using our Applications. Your browser gives you the option to reject cookies. However, setting your browser to reject cookies generally hinders the browser’s performance and will adversely affect your experience while using our Applications.

How We Protect Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We seek to protect your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards intended to help protect against unauthorized use, disclosure or access. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within our organization, or our third party service providers, who require such access to carry out the purposes indicated above. All third parties that obtain Personal Information from us (e.g. service providers that perform functions on our behalf) are required to protect your confidentiality and Personal Information in a manner consistent with this policy, and/or as required by law.

Personal Information we collect is managed from Mississauga.

We retain Personal Information that we collect as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to meet any legal requirements.

Although we have taken measures to help protect our Applications, computer systems and any Personal Information that we have collected from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, misuse, alteration or destruction, no security measures can provide absolute protection. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

Some or all of the Personal Information we collect may be stored or processed on servers located outside your jurisdiction of residence, including in the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. Subject to applicable laws in such other jurisdictions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate protections are in place to maintain the protections on Personal Information.

Access and Rectification

You may update your Profile to view the Personal Information contained in it by logging into your account. You may also cancel your membership and remove your Profile at any time by following the instructions contained on the “Account Settings” page on the Website

You have a right to request access to your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information to Amintro and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it removed or corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below. We may require you to verify your identity before we provide you with access to your Personal Information. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request; however, in some cases we may not be able to allow you to access certain Personal Information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains Personal Information of other persons, or for legal reasons. In such cases, we will provide you with a reasonable explanation of why it is not possible to grant access to your Personal Information.

Children

Amintro does not seek collect Personal Information from children. Our Services are open only to legal residents of Canada who are above 50 years of age. If you include information regarding a child in your Profile, you must either be the parent or legal guardian of that child and agree to this Privacy Policy on the child’s behalf, or you must have the permission of parent or legal guardian of that child and their agreement to this Privacy Policy on the child’s behalf.

The parent or legal guardian of a child may contact us to request the information we have regarding the child be deleted.

Third Party Websites

The Applications may contain links to other third party websites. These other websites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any website(s) owned and operated by any such third parties. Other websites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit. Any links from this Applications to other websites, or references to products, services or publications other than those of Amintro, do not imply the endorsement or approval of such websites, products, services or publications by Amintro.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, any Personal Information you have submitted to us, or if you would like to:

  • access Personal Information that you have already provided to us so that you can correct or update it, or request that it be deleted;
  • request the deletion of Personal Information regarding your minor child; or
  • report any violation of this Privacy Policy;

Please advise us by contacting our Privacy Officer by writing to 42 Camden Street, Suite 303, Toronto, Ontario M5V 1V1 or privacyofficer@amintro.com.

———————————————————————————————————————

At Amintro Inc. (“Amintro”), the social app exclusively for adults ages 50+ that helps facilitate new and meaningful friendships online and offline, helping to eradicate social isolation and loneliness, we respect your privacy. Our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) summarizes what personal information we collect, and how we use and disclose this information. This Privacy Policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy. Terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings accorded to them in our Terms of Use.

Your use of the Amintro website(s), Services, forum(s) and application(s) (collectively, the “Applications”) that link to this Privacy Policy, or your choosing to submit personal information to Amintro, signifies your consent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Applications, or submit any personal information to Amintro. BY USING OUR WEBSITE AND SERVICE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE APPLICABLE TERMS OF USE.

Amintro reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy on our Applications and will indicate the date this Privacy Policy was last amended. Your continued access to and/or use of the Applications after any such changes constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to be legally bound by, this Privacy Policy, as revised. Please periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you know what personal information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share it.

What Personal Information Amintro Collects

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address or the information about yourself that you choose to include in your profile (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through our Applications, or when you provide it to us through other means. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you:

  • Create an account (“Account”) and public profile (“Profile”) on our Application;
  • Subscribe to a portion of the Application that requires a subscription;
  • Interact with other users of our Applications;
  • Post Shared Content (defined below) to our Applications;
  • Contact us through our Application, or through e-mail, telephone, mail; or other correspondence; or
  • Otherwise provide us with Personal Information.

We collect use and disclose personal information to provide our Applications and Services. The Personal Information we may collect may include:

  • Your name;
  • Biographical information, including your age and date of birth, photos, and information about your interests and preferences;
  • Any Personal Information that you choose to place in your profile or to publish in other public areas of the Applications, such as chat rooms or forums;
  • Your username and password;
  • Contact information, such as your address, telephone number, or e-mail address;
  • If you choose to purchase a subscription, or make any other purchase through the Applications, your payment information such as your credit card, debit, charge card number;
  • Any other Personal Information that you voluntarily choose to submit to us.

You are responsible for complying with all applicable laws when you communicate or interact with another person through our Applications, including without limitation, all privacy and anti-spam legislation.

 

Information You Provide about Third Persons and Referrals

You may not provide us with the Personal Information of another person, or post someone else’s Personal Information as Shared Content (defined below), unless you have the consent of that person. If you choose to provide us with the Personal Information of another person (for example if you include a photo of them to your Profile), you represent and warrant that you have their permission and consent to so, and their agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as that of their parent or legal guardian if they are below the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence.

Certain portions of the Applications may permit registered Amintro Members to refer their friends and family to Amintro. If you provide a referral, you may only provide the information or email addresses of friends or family if you have received permission to provide their information and email address to the Amintro. You may only provide email addresses of friends with whom you have had direct voluntary two way communications, and with whom it is reasonable to conclude you have a personal relationship considering your shared interests, experiences, opinions and other relevant factors. You may only provide email addresses of family members to whom you are related by marriage, or parent-child relationship, and with whom you have had direct voluntary two way communications.

Each friend or family member will be sent one email inviting them to join Amintro. This message will indicate that it has been sent on your behalf and will identify you.

The email address of your family or friends will only be used by Amintro for the purpose of contacting your friend(s) or family, on your behalf, to provide the message have chosen to send them. They will not be added to any direct marketing list or used in any direct marketing programs without their consent.

You or your friends or family may withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information.

How Amintro Uses and Discloses Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect may be used by Amintro for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent. For example, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • Allow you to create and share your account and Profile;
  • To allow you to use the Service to meet and communicate with other Members, both online and offline;
  • To provide you with a list of other Amintro members as suggested friends;
  • Provide our Services, including to facilitate adults who are 50+ meeting each other on and offline;
  • Allow you to share or publish Shared Content (defined below), both on our Applications and on third party sites;
  • To allow you to interact with other users of the Applications;
  • To process any subscriptions or other purchases you choose to make through the Application;
  • Respond to your questions or inquiries;
  • To conduct market research and surveys;
  • To conduct promotional activities, including contests;
  • To display advertising that we think may be of interest to you based on the information you provide;
  • To improve our products, Services and Applications;
  • To perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content;
  • Supply you with information you have requested;
  • To send you transactional messages, administrative notices, service announcements or change announcements regarding the Services and Applications;
  • To send you informational or promotional communications that you have agreed to receive;
  • To carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent;
  • To carry out any other purpose permitted or required by applicable law.

If you have provided us with your Personal Information, but later decide you no longer want us to send you any information, you may unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe function in our commercial communications.

We may transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers that assist us with carrying out these purposes. For example, we may use a data processing contractor to operate computer systems on our behalf, and we may use a third party to process payments. If you choose to make a purchase using functionality that may be available through the Applications, your payment information may be processed by one of our third party service providers. When Personal Information is transferred to a such a third party service provider, that party will be contractually bound to use such Personal Information only to carry out the services we have requested, and to provide protection for the Personal Information.

We reserve the right to transfer any Personal Information we have about you in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party or should any such transaction be proposed. We may also use or disclose your Personal Information to third parties, if we have reason to believe that using or disclosing such information is necessary to: (i) conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; (ii) identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating an agreement they have with us; (iii) investigate security breaches or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter or (iv) to protect our rights, safety or property. Lastly, we may disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose to which you consent.

Personal Information collected online may also be combined with information you have provided to us through other sources such as over the telephone.

Public Profiles and Forums

Certain features and/or portions of our Applications may permit you to upload, post or otherwise transmit content that you have created (the “User Content”), or publish or share User Content in a manner that is visible to other users of the Application (“Shared Content”). For example, when you create an account, you may choose to make your Profile, and the information you choose to place in it, such as your name, biographical information, interests and photos, visible to other users of the Applications. Such Shared Content may be located using search features that may be available through the Applications. Profile content may only be viewed by other Members of Amintro who have registered and created their own Profile. We may use your information to match you with other Amintro Members, and provide you with suggested friends. Likewise, Members may use the Applications to search for Profiles meeting selected criteria, and your Profile may be included in the results. With the exception of “hidden” profiles, Members who have not mutually agreed to be “introduced” or to be “friends” may only see limited Profile information, including username, profile picture and location. If both Members have agreed to be “introduced” or be “friends”, then they may view each other’s Profile.

Non-Amintro members may search the Applications, but will only see the number of Members who meet their search criteria.  If you choose to “hide” your Profile, other users of the Applications will not be able to view your Profile until you “unhide” it; however, your Profile will remain available to you should you choose to “unhide” it. If you cancel your membership, your Profile will be removed and deleted, and neither you nor other users of the Applications will not be able to view your Profile. If you hide your Profile, (but not if you cancel your membership) you will be able to use your current registration information to “unhide” your profile and reactivate your membership for one year. You may hide your Profile or cancel your membership and remove your Profile at any time by following the instructions contained on the “Account Settings” page on the Website.

You understand that any Shared Content you choose to share via the Applications may be copied, used, modified, or distributed by any other users, and that this cannot be controlled by Amintro. Further, you understand that once you have posted or published Shared Content, while you have the option of removing your Shared Content from the public areas of our Applications, it cannot always be withdrawn from the internet, for example, if you or other Application users have shared or posted it to websites we do not control. Please consider carefully what Shared Content you choose to share, if you do not wish your personal information to be shared or publically available in this manner, please do not include it in the Shared Content you choose to share. You should not post or publish sensitive information, such as financial information, in your Shared Content.

You assume all risks associated with your Shared Content – including, but not limited to, any third party’s reliance on its quality, accuracy, or reliability, or any disclosure of information in your Shared Content that makes you or others personally identifiable. You hereby agree that Amintro has no responsibility or liability whatsoever for any such activities.

Sharing Information on Your Social Media Profiles

Our Applications may provide you with a means to share content across your other third party social media profiles. For example, at our discretion, our Applications may allow you the ability to link your Amintro Profile to your accounts, profiles, or feeds on other social media sites. When you post Shared Content on your Account, you may choose to use the Application functionality, or the functionality of the third party social media site to share that Shared Content on your linked social media accounts, profiles, or feeds, allowing you to quickly disseminate Shared Content to your followers and friends on different social media platforms.

If we offer and you choose to use this functionality, the third-party social media site may send Personal Information about you to us. If so, we will then treat it as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Third party social media sites may retain any Shared Content, or other information you provide to them. These third parties’ practices are not subject to our Privacy Policy. When you use third-party social media site sites or services, you are using their services and not our Applications and they, not Amintro, are responsible for their practices. You should review the applicable privacy policies that apply to each social media site or service you use before using any functionality that permits you to disseminate Shared Content to third-party social media sites through our Applications.

Cookies and How Amintro Collects Information Through Technological Means

When you visit our Applications, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser, device, or your internet service provider. This information may include your domain name, and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other general information, such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request. We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Applications, and to improve our Applications. We use this information in the aggregate, and do not link it to your Personal Information.

The amount of information that is sent to us automatically will depend on the browser, device, and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser and device if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites or applications you visit, or how you may change or restrict this.

To enhance your experience on our Applications, we may use a feature on your Internet browser called a “cookie” and/or other similar devices such as web beacons, and clear gifs. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your computer’s or device’s hard drive. They are used for a variety of reasons, such as tracking click streams, and for load balancing. Information tracked through these mechanisms may include, but is not limited to: (i) your IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; and (iii) the pages of the Applications a user visits. By using cookies, we can deliver faster service, consistent, updated results, and a better experience when using our Applications. Your browser gives you the option to reject cookies. However, setting your browser to reject cookies generally hinders the browser’s performance and will adversely affect your experience while using our Applications.

How We Protect Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We seek to protect your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards intended to help protect against unauthorized use, disclosure or access. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within our organization, or our third party service providers, who require such access to carry out the purposes indicated above. All third parties that obtain Personal Information from us (e.g. service providers that perform functions on our behalf) are required to protect your confidentiality and Personal Information in a manner consistent with this policy, and/or as required by law.

Personal Information we collect is managed from Mississauga.

We retain Personal Information that we collect as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to meet any legal requirements.

Although we have taken measures to help protect our Applications, computer systems and any Personal Information that we have collected from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, misuse, alteration or destruction, no security measures can provide absolute protection. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

Some or all of the Personal Information we collect may be stored or processed on servers located outside your jurisdiction of residence, including in Canada, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. Subject to applicable laws in such other jurisdictions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate protections are in place to maintain the protections on Personal Information.

Access and Rectification

You may update your Profile to view the Personal Information contained in it by logging into your account. You may also cancel your membership and remove your Profile at any time by following the instructions contained on the “Account Settings” page on the Website

You have a right to request access to your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information to Amintro and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it removed or corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below. We may require you to verify your identity before we provide you with access to your Personal Information. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request; however, in some cases we may not be able to allow you to access certain Personal Information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains Personal Information of other persons, or for legal reasons. In such cases, we will provide you with a reasonable explanation of why it is not possible to grant access to your Personal Information.

Children and Age Restrictions

Amintro does not seek collect Personal Information from children. Our Services are open only to legal residents of the United States who are above 50 years of age. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, any information we receive from users we believe to be under the age of 13 will be purged from our database. If you include information regarding a child in your Profile, you must either be the parent or legal guardian of that child and agree to this Privacy Policy on the child’s behalf, or you must have the permission of parent or legal guardian of that child and their agreement to this Privacy Policy on the child’s behalf.

The parent or legal guardian of a child may contact us to request the information we have regarding the child be deleted.

Third Party Websites

The Applications may contain links to other third party websites. These other websites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any website(s) owned and operated by any such third parties. Other websites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit. Any links from this Applications to other websites, or references to products, services or publications other than those of Amintro, do not imply the endorsement or approval of such websites, products, services or publications by Amintro.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, any Personal Information you have submitted to us, or if you would like to:

  • access Personal Information that you have already provided to us so that you can correct or update it, or request that it be deleted;
  • request the deletion of Personal Information regarding your minor child; or
  • report any violation of this Privacy Policy;

Please advise us by contacting our Privacy Officer by writing to 42 Camden Street, Suite 303, Toronto, Ontario M5V 1V1 or privacyofficer@amintro.com.